Notables

Notables

2013 3A State Boys' Basketball Champions

Coaches: Glenn O'Neil, Scott Holt, Brian Gentry

2012 KSHSAA State Music Festival---"I" Rating and Gold Medal

Soloists:  Chelsi Hess (vocal), Lane Turner (vocal), Rachel Anliker (vocal), and Callan Rice (marimba).

Vocal Ensembles:  Encore:  Kambra Dearden, Chelsi Hess, Amelia Vasko, Brenna Beeson, Tom Jenkins, Wyle Yeager, Christopher Green, and Lane Turner.

Sugar and Spice:  Katie Hopkins, Ellie Irwin, Callan Rice, Evelyn Craig, Jordann Becker, Ashley Simmons, Breanna Emahizer, Kelsey Kuckelman, Danielle Hutton, Catherine Huck, Jenee Davis, Krista Kucharik, Andrea Smith, and Rachel Anliker.

Notables:  Lane Turner, Anthony Wilson, Cristobal Lopez, Austin Beaver, Luke Hayes, Wyle Yeager, and Tom Jenkins.

Girls' Trio:  Brenna Beeson, Chelsi Hess, and Ameila Vasko.

Vocal Music Director:  Amy Norris;  Accompanist:  Beth Hess;  Band Instructor:  Joanna Freed

2012 3A State Girls' Track Champion---200m---Kelly Wycoff

2012 3A State Boys' Basketball Champions

Coaches: Glenn O'Neil, Scott Holt, Brian Gentry

Players:

2012 3-2-1A State Wrestling Champions

Coaches:  Jon Lippleman

Wrestlers:

2012 3-2-1A State Champion Wrestler---Clay Mulligan (112) and Luke Hayes (215)

2011 3A State Boys' Basketball Champions

Coaches: Glenn O'Neil, Scott Holt, Brian Gentry

Players:  Ron Baker, Brett O'Neil, Braeden Robinson, Mason Turner, Drew Kite, Jeoy Meyer, Colten Yager, Tyler Hess, Jeremy Clinton, Dalton Buehler, Kaleb Roemer, and Austin Habinger.

2011 3-2-1A State Champion Wrestler---Clay Mulligan (112) and Luke Hayes (215)

2011 NCAA Mountain West Conference First Team Football---Guy Miller

2011 KSHSAA State Piano Festival---"I" and Gold Medal----Brenna Beeson

2010 KSHSAA State Music Festival---"I" Rating and Gold Medal

Groups: Encore (12 members), Notables (10 members), Girls’ Small Ensemble (8), Girls’ Large Ensemble (18)

Small Percussion Ensemble (Elizabeth Huck, Krista Eckels, Catherine Huck, Cecilia Rosenlund, Brenna Beeson, and Callan Rice)

Large Percussion Ensemble (Elizabeth Huck, Krista Eckels, Catherine Huck, Cecilia Rosenlund, Brenna Beeson, Callan Rice, Kelsey Kuckelman, Corbin Janssen, Chris Davis, Carl Minnix, Danielle Hutton , Jeremy Clinton, Jamie Tilton, Amelia Vasko, and Evelyn Craig)

Soloists: Alex Myers (Vocal), Shiloh Duff (Vocal), Jessie Woofter (Vocal)

Vocal Music Director:  Amy Norris;  Accompanist:  Beth Hess;  Band Instructor:  Shawn Henderson

2010 KSHSAA State Piano Festival---"I" Rating and Gold Medal

Elizabeth Huck and Brenna Beeson

2010 KSHSAA State Piano Festival---"I" and Gold Medal----Elizabeth Huck and Brenna Beeson

2010 National Geographic International Youth Photo Contest Winner---Emma Price, 1st Place Humor

2009 Cambridge International Scholar---W. Rane Nolan, MIT 2009

2009 KSHSAA State Music Festival---"I" Rating and Gold Medal

French Horn---Elizabeth Huck

Female Vocalist---Katelin Murphy;  Amber Kuckelman

Male Vocalist----Shiloh Duff

Vocal Ensembles---Encore;  Men's Ensemble

Percussion Ensemble

2008 Kansas Wrestling Coaches Hall of Fame---Curtis Simons (Class of 1978 Yeah!)

2008 Kansas 3A State Track Champions---SCHS Men's Track Team

Team Members:  Sam McDaniel, Levi Kuntzsch, Cosme Chavez, Trace Kendrick, Ian Huck, Bill John, Pedro Medellin, Colter Wright, Chance Chelemedos, Calvin Hughes, Andrew Augerot, Brenton Carson, Alex Swan, Winston Sattler, and Miles Pearson

Coaches:  Head Coach: Jim Turner;  Glenn O'Neil, Jenny Rose, Kevin Reese, and Brent Harrell

2008 Kansas 3A State Track Champions---4X800m relay

Team Members:  Sam McDaniel, Ian Huck, Trace Kendrick, and Cosme Chavez

2008 Kansas 3A State Track Champions---4X400m relay

Team Members:  Bill John, Pedro Medellin, Trace Kendrick, and Colter Wright

2008 Kansas 3A State Track Champion---triple jump---Chance Chelemedos

2008 Kansas 3A State Track Champion---javelin---Calvin Hughes

2008 Kansas 3A State Track Champion---800m, 1600m, 3200m---Trace Kendrick

2008 KSHSAA State Music Festival---"I" Rating and Gold Medal

Female Vocalist---Amanda Kennedy;  Male Vocalist---Aaron Kucharik;  French Horn---Elizabeth Huck;  Clarinet---Lisa Gamble

Vocal Ensembles:  Encore;  Sugar and Spice

2008 Kansas 3A State Champion Wrestler---Paco Antillon (103)

2008 KSHSAA State Piano Festival---"I" Rating and Gold Medal---Elizabeth Huck

2007 Kansas Cowboy Hall of Fame Inductee---Lance Brittan, rodeo bull fighter

2007 3A State Men's Cross Country Champion---Trace Kendrick

2007 3A State Men's Cross Country Team Championship---Scott City Beavers

Team Members:  Trace Kendrick (1st), Tyrel George(10th), Ian Huck(45th), Brett Summers(70th), Cosme Chavez(26th), Miles Pearson(32nd), and K.C Kough(71st).  Coach:  Kevin Reese

2007 KSHSAA State Music Festival---"I" Rating and Gold Medal

Female Vocalist---

Male Vocalist---

French Horn---Elizabeth Huck

2007 Kansas 3A State Champion Wrestler---Paco Antillon (103)

2006 FHSU Tiger Sports Hall of Fame Inductee---Dwight Stoppel

2006 Kansas National Wrestling Hall of Fame Inductees---Lifetime Service Awards---Bill Fry and Dale Sharpe

2006 NCAA Division II Track and Field Hall of Fame Inductee---Deandra (Doubrava) McBride

2006 Kansas 4A State 4 X 800 m. Relay Champions

Relay members:  Cody Amack, Chase Thompson, Brandon Snow, and Trace Kendrick.  Alternates:  Ian Huck and Cosme Chavez.  Coach: Jim Turner.

2006 Kansas 4A State Music Festival Gold Medal Recipients

Vocal Solo:  Lidia Labra, Amanda Kennedy, Kassie Folsom

Vocal Ensemble:  Encore : Amber Kuckelman, Gage Casey, Nicole Alexander, Winston Sattler, Maijken Eckels, Parker Artz, Jill Kuckelman, Ben Mettlen, Erin Mettlen, Travis Reece, Lidia Labra, and K.C. Kough.   Sugar and Spice : Janelle Hundertmark, Emily Bennion, Amanda Kennedy, Sierra Gregory, Lacey Harvey, Brinlee Griffith, Shelby Kite, Stephanie Cooper, Jessica Webb, Jeanette Bennion, Kassie Folsom, Dahlia Romero, Amanda Murphy, Rachel Williams, Monica Beeson, Tonya Hopkins, and Lisa Gamble.

Instrumental Solo:  Lidia Labra (flute)

Instrumental Ensemble:  Percussion Ensemble: Adam Taylor, Erin Mettlen, Bram Krause, Mitchell O'Dea, Stephen McGuire, Caleb Brau, and Justin Sauer.

2006 Kansas 4A State  Boys' Basketball Champions

Coaches: Glenn O'Neil, Scott Holt, Jerry Johnson;  Team Members: Tim Peintner, Justin Miller, Colby Dunagan, David Heyd, Corbin Kuntzsch, Matt Summers, Drew Crist, Gabe Acosta, Chance Chelemedos, Aric Reed, Trace Kendrick, and Ross Strube;  Managers: Lisa Geist and Chidsto Nasu, Brett and Trey O'Neil.

2006 Kansas 4A State Champion Wrestler---Logan Dreiling

2005 National Merit Scholar---W. Rane Nolan

2005 Joseph B. Whitehead Foundation Educator of Distinction---William M. Paget

2005 Kansas 4A 300M Intermediate Hurdles Champion---Marc Ramsey

2005 Kansas 4A State Champion Wrestler---Lucas Fox

2005 Kansas 4A State Champion Wrestler---Guy Miller

2005 Colgate Country Showdown winner---Heather Shelley

2003 Pro Football Hall of Fame Inductee---Ty Rowton AKA "The X Factor"--NFL Ultimate Fan

1999 Wrangler World Champion Bullfighter---Lance Brittan

1995 National Merit Scholar---Courtney W. Farr

1990 National Merit Scholar---Brenda J. Dryer

1986 National Merit Scholar---Lyle L. Tuck

1982 National Merit Scholar---Kevin K. Elmore

1977 Kansas Junior Miss (America's Junior Miss Pageant)---Brenda Cejda

Brenda was a finalist in the America's Junior Miss pageant.

1961 Miss Kansas (Miss America Scholarship Pageant)---Carolyn Jane Parkinson

Go to top